Skip to content

RewardsHow XP works

How XP works

XP (your points) comes from things the Arena can prove happened: a match played, an on-time check-in, an event finished. The same XP sets your level, moves you along the Arena pass and fills your rewards wallet.

Earning XP

XP for each action
ActionXP

Played a match

Every match you play to a result, for each player on the roster.

+10

Won a match

On top of the match points when your side wins.

+5

Checked in on time

Checking in before the match ready deadline.

+3

Result confirmed without a dispute

The result was confirmed by the captains (or auto-confirmed) with no dispute.

+2

Checked in to an event

Checking in to an event that asks for check-in.

+5

Finished an event

Playing at least one match in an event and seeing it through without forfeiting.

+25

Won an event

First place, in a field of at least 4 entries.

+100

Second place

Second place, in a field of at least 4 entries.

+60

Third place

Third place, in a field of at least 4 entries.

+40

Losing XP

XP penalties

No-show forfeit

Your side forfeited because it did not show: no check-in by the deadline, or a no-show ruling.

-15

Dispute ruled against you

An organizer settled a dispute and upheld the other side's report.

-10

A missed check-in is worth 0 XP. It costs nothing, but it resets your on-time check-in streak. Your total never goes below zero.

Levels

Level 1 is free. Each level after that takes 100 XP more than the one before: reaching level n takes 100 x (n - 1) x n / 2 XP in total.

Total XP needed for each level
LevelTotal XPFrom the level before
Level 10Free
Level 2100+100
Level 3300+200
Level 4600+300
Level 51,000+400
Level 61,500+500
Level 72,100+600
Level 82,800+700
Level 93,600+800
Level 104,500+900
Level 115,500+1,000
Level 126,600+1,100

Titles

  • Rookiefrom level 1
  • Regularfrom level 3
  • Veteranfrom level 6
  • Legendfrom level 10

You also earn XP and a level inside each community whose events you play, which places you on that community's club board.

Badges

  • First match

    Played your first match.

  • 10 matches

    Played 10 matches.

  • First win

    Won your first match.

  • Event winner

    Took first place in an event.

  • Always on time

    Checked in on time for 10 matches in a row.

  • Veteran

    Played a full league season.

  • Fair play

    25 matches without losing a dispute.

Always on time needs 10 on-time check-ins in a row. Fair play needs 25 matches in a row without a dispute ruled against you.

The NEXUS boost

NEXUS members earn 1.25x XP. A win worth 15 XP is worth 19 XP with the boost (rounded to the nearest point).

  • Only positive awards are boosted. Penalties such as a no-show forfeit are never multiplied.
  • The boost is fixed when the XP is first awarded. If your plan ends, you keep every boosted point you already earned.
  • Joining NEXUS does not boost XP you earned before you joined.

About NEXUS

Keeping it fair

  • Someone listed on both rosters of a match gets nothing from that match.
  • Placements only count in a field of at least 4 entries, so a two-team event cannot mint winners. A disqualified entry gets no placement.
  • Only players count. Coaches and managers on a roster do not earn match XP, and the roster is the one in place when the match or event finished.
  • Byes, cancelled matches and draft events award nothing.
  • A forfeit only costs XP when the Arena can show it was a no-show, not a concession or a disqualification.
  • Every award is tied to its match or event. If an organizer corrects a result, the XP is recalculated, so a changed score can add or take back points.